List of London's gentlemen's clubs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jump to: Main Page • Micropedia • Macropedia • Icons • Time Line • History • Life Lessons • Links • Help
Chat rooms • What links here • Copyright info • Contact information • Category:Root
(Created page with "{{Header}} :''See Gentlemen's clubs for an explanation of this particular sort of club.'' ==Current Gentlemen's Clubs== *{{wk2|Alexandra Club}} (Ladies); establishe...") |
No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Header}} | {{Header|List of London's gentlemen's clubs}} | ||
:''See [[Gentlemen's clubs]] for an explanation of this particular sort of [[club]].'' | :''See [[Gentlemen's clubs]] for an explanation of this particular sort of [[club]].'' | ||
<!-- / {{wk1}}= sm / {{wk2}} = wp / {{wk3}} = sm&wk --> | |||
==Current Gentlemen's Clubs== | ==Current Gentlemen's Clubs== | ||
{| <body style='background-color:white; '> width="100%" | |||
|- {{Line1}} | |||
| width="30%" | {{bc|Club}} | |||
| width="12%" | {{bc|City}} | |||
| width="10%" | {{bc|Established}} | |||
| width="68%" | {{bc|Notes}} | |||
|- {{Line2}} | |||
| {{wk3|Alexandra Club}} || London || 1884 || Ladies Club | |||
|- {{Line1}} | |||
| {{wk2|Alpine Club (UK)}} || London || 1857 || | |||
|- {{Line2}} | |||
| {{wk2|Royal Anglo-Belgian Club}} || London || 1909 || associated with Royal Thames Yacht Club. | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
| {{wk2|Army and Navy Club}} || London || 1838 || | |||
|- {{Line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Arts Club}} || London || 1863|| | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Athenaeum Club}} || London || 1824 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Authors' Club}} || London || 1891 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Bath Club}} || London || 1894 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Beefsteak Club}} || London || || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Boodle's}} || London || 1762 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk3|Brooks's}} || London || 1764 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Buck's Club}} || London || 1919|| | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Caledonian Club}} || London || 1891|| | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk3|Canning Club}} || London ||1910 || as the Argentine Club | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Carlton Club}} || London || 1832 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Cavalry and Guards Club}} || London || 1890 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|City Livery Club}} || London || 1914 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|City of London Club}} || London || 1832 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|City University Club}} || London || 1895|| | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Cobden Club}} || London || the 1870s || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Commonwealth Club}} || London || 1868 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|East India Club}} || London || 1849|| | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Fox Club}} || London || || Home of Charles Fox (1749-1806), Whig politician. | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Garrick Club}} || London || || named after the actor | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|David Garrick}} || London || 1831 || at 35 King Street, | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Covent Garden}} || London || || Moved to Garrick Street in 1864. | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Guards' Club}} || London || 1810|| | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Hurlingham Club}} || London || 1869 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Lansdowne Club}} || London || 1935 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Marylebone Cricket Club}} || London || 1786 || (MCC) | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|National Liberal Club}} || London || 1882 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Naval Club}} || London || 1919 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk3|The Naval & Military Club}} || London || 1862. || (Formerly nicknamed "In and Out Club" after the signage at former premises | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Cambridge House}} || London || || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|New Club}} || Scotland || 1787 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|New Cavendish Club}} || London || 1920|| | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Number Ten Club}} || London || 1955 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Oriental Club}} || London || 1824 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Oxford and Cambridge Club}} || London || 1821|| | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Phyllis Court Club}} || London || 1905|| | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Portland Club}} || London || 1815 || was, prior to 1825: the 'Stratford Club' | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Pratt's Club}} || London || 1857 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Reform Club}} || London || 1836 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Roehampton Club}} || London || 1901 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Royal Air Force Club}} || London || 1917 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Royal Automobile Club}} || London || 1897 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Royal Over-Seas League}} || London || 1910 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Royal Thames Yacht Club}} || London || 1775 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk3|Savage Club}} || London || 1857 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Savile Club}} || || 1868 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Sloane Club}} || || 1920 || | |||
|- {{Line2}} | |||
| Stratford Club || London || 1815 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Travellers Club}} || London || 1819 || | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Turf Club (Gentlemen's Club)}} || London || 1861 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|University Women’s Club}} || London || 1886|| | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|White's}} || London || 1693 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Victory Services Club}} || London || 1907|| | |||
|} | |||
== Defunct or merged clubs == | == Defunct or merged clubs == | ||
{| <body style='background-color:white; '> width="100%" | |||
|- {{Line1}} | |||
| width="30%" | {{bc|Club}} | |||
| width="12%" | {{bc|City}} | |||
| width="10%" | {{bc|Est}} | |||
| width="68%" | {{bc|Notes}} | |||
|- {{Line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Aldwych Club}} || London || 1910|| | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Albermarle Club}} || London || 1874 || (Ladies and Gentlemen) | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Almack's Club}} || London || 1765 || first 1765 til 1867; and again 1908 until 1961 | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|American Club}} || London || 1919 || | |||
|- {{Line2}} | |||
| {{wk3|Argentine Club}} || London || 1910 || later became the Canning Club | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Arthur's}} || London || 1765 || closed in the 1940s - former premises now occupied by the | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Carlton Club}} || London || || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
| {{wk2|Devonshire Club}} || London || 1874 || merged with the East India Club in 1977 | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Eccentric Club}} ||London || 1890|| its members were mostly elected to East India Club in 1976 | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Junior Carlton Club}} ||London || 1976 || merged with the Carlton Club 1976 | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Marlborough Club}} || London || 1868 || merged with Windham Club & Orleans Club in 1945 | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Marlborough-Windham Club}} || London || 1945 || by merger of Marlborough, Orleans and Windham Club} - closed 1953 | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Press Club}} || London || 1882 || | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Public Schools Club}} || London || || merged with the East India Club in 1977 | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|St James's Club}} || London || 1857 || amalgamated with Brooks' in 1978 | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|Sports Club}} || London || || merged with East India Club in the 1980s | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Union Club}} || London || 1822 || closed 1925 - premises now '[[Canada]] House' in Trafalgar Sq | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|United Service Club}} || London || 1815 || closed in 1978 - premises now occupied by the Institute of Directors | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Windham Club}} || London || 1828 || established (as the Windham House Club) in 1828, renamed 1829, merged with Marlborough Club & Orleans Clubs in 1945 and Orleans club in 1945 | |||
|} | |||
== Fictional Gentlemen's Clubs == | |||
== | {| <body style='background-color:white; '> width="100%" | ||
|- {{Line1}} | |||
| width="25%" | {{bc|Club}} | |||
| width="75%" | {{bc|Notes}} | |||
|- {{Line2}} | |||
| {{wk2|The Bagatelle Card Club}} || One of Colonel Sebastian Moran's clubs in a Sherlock Holmes story ''The Adventure of the Empty House'' | |||
|- {{Line1}} | |||
| {{wk2|Blacks Club}} || Jack Aubrey's London club in Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series of novels. | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Blades Club}} || M's private cards club in the James Bond novels, notably "Moonraker". | |||
|- {{line1}} | |||
|{{wk2|The Diogenes Club}} || Mycroft Holmes's club in the Sherlock Holmes stories. | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Drones Club}} || Bertie Wooster's club in P. G. Wodehouse's Jeeves}} stories. | |||
|- {{Line1}} | |||
| {{wk2|Etheric Explorers Club}} || a society featured in a series of short stories by Paul Marlowe. | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|Junior Ganymede Club}} || Jeeves's club for gentlemen's gentlemen/valet in P. G. Wodehouse's Jeeves stories. | |||
|- {{Line1}} | |||
| {{wk2|Progress Club}} || a club which "intended to do great things for the Liberal Party (UK) . . . and had in truth done little or nothing. in "<I>The Prime Minister</I>" by Anthony Trollop. | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
|{{wk2|The Tankerville Club}} || Featured in two Sherlock Holmes stories. | |||
|- {{Line1}} | |||
| {{wk2|Winchester Club}} || a downmarket parody from the TV series "Minder" (TV series) | |||
|- {{Line2}} | |||
| {{wk2|Iseeum Club}} || featured in John Galsworthy's "<I>The Forsyte Saga</I>" | |||
|- {{Line1}} | |||
| {{wk2|Hotch Potch Club}} || another club featured in "<I>Galsworthy's Saga</I>" | |||
|- {{line2}} | |||
| {{wk2|Brats Club}} || features in "<I>A Handful of Dust</I>" by Evelyn Waugh | |||
|} | |||
* | ==See also == | ||
* [[List of American gentlemen's clubs]] and/or | |||
* | * [[Gentlemen's clubs|List of notable gentlemen's clubs]] | ||
{{ | {{footer}} | ||
[[Category:Gentlemen's clubs]] |
Latest revision as of 21:49, 22 July 2023
- See Gentlemen's clubs for an explanation of this particular sort of club.
Current Gentlemen's Clubs
Alexandra Club (@wp) | London | 1884 | Ladies Club |
Alpine Club (UK) - @ WP | London | 1857 | |
Royal Anglo-Belgian Club - @ WP | London | 1909 | associated with Royal Thames Yacht Club. |
Army and Navy Club - @ WP | London | 1838 | |
Arts Club - @ WP | London | 1863 | |
Athenaeum Club - @ WP | London | 1824 | |
Authors' Club - @ WP | London | 1891 | |
Bath Club - @ WP | London | 1894 | |
Beefsteak Club - @ WP | London | ||
Boodle's - @ WP | London | 1762 | |
Brooks's (@wp) | London | 1764 | |
Buck's Club - @ WP | London | 1919 | |
Caledonian Club - @ WP | London | 1891 | |
Canning Club (@wp) | London | 1910 | as the Argentine Club |
Carlton Club - @ WP | London | 1832 | |
Cavalry and Guards Club - @ WP | London | 1890 | |
City Livery Club - @ WP | London | 1914 | |
City of London Club - @ WP | London | 1832 | |
City University Club - @ WP | London | 1895 | |
Cobden Club - @ WP | London | the 1870s | |
Commonwealth Club - @ WP | London | 1868 | |
East India Club - @ WP | London | 1849 | |
Fox Club - @ WP | London | Home of Charles Fox (1749-1806), Whig politician. | |
Garrick Club - @ WP | London | named after the actor | |
David Garrick - @ WP | London | 1831 | at 35 King Street, |
Covent Garden - @ WP | London | Moved to Garrick Street in 1864. | |
Guards' Club - @ WP | London | 1810 | |
Hurlingham Club - @ WP | London | 1869 | |
Lansdowne Club - @ WP | London | 1935 | |
Marylebone Cricket Club - @ WP | London | 1786 | (MCC) |
National Liberal Club - @ WP | London | 1882 | |
Naval Club - @ WP | London | 1919 | |
The Naval & Military Club (@wp) | London | 1862. | (Formerly nicknamed "In and Out Club" after the signage at former premises |
Cambridge House - @ WP | London | ||
New Club - @ WP - SM-201 Entry | Scotland | 1787 | |
New Cavendish Club - @ WP | London | 1920 | |
Number Ten Club - @ WP | London | 1955 | |
Oriental Club - @ WP | London | 1824 | |
Oxford and Cambridge Club - @ WP | London | 1821 | |
Phyllis Court Club - @ WP | London | 1905 | |
Portland Club - @ WP | London | 1815 | was, prior to 1825: the 'Stratford Club' |
Pratt's Club - @ WP | London | 1857 | |
Reform Club - @ WP | London | 1836 | |
Roehampton Club - @ WP | London | 1901 | |
Royal Air Force Club - @ WP | London | 1917 | |
Royal Automobile Club - @ WP | London | 1897 | |
Royal Over-Seas League - @ WP | London | 1910 | |
Royal Thames Yacht Club - @ WP | London | 1775 | |
Savage Club (@wp) | London | 1857 | |
Savile Club - @ WP | 1868 | ||
Sloane Club - @ WP | 1920 | ||
Stratford Club | London | 1815 | |
Travellers Club - @ WP | London | 1819 | |
Turf Club (Gentlemen's Club) - @ WP | London | 1861 | |
University Women’s Club - @ WP | London | 1886 | |
White's - @ WP | London | 1693 | |
Victory Services Club - @ WP | London | 1907 |
Defunct or merged clubs
Aldwych Club - @ WP | London | 1910 | |
Albermarle Club - @ WP | London | 1874 | (Ladies and Gentlemen) |
Almack's Club - @ WP | London | 1765 | first 1765 til 1867; and again 1908 until 1961 |
American Club - @ WP | London | 1919 | |
Argentine Club (@wp) | London | 1910 | later became the Canning Club |
Arthur's - @ WP | London | 1765 | closed in the 1940s - former premises now occupied by the |
Carlton Club - @ WP | London | ||
Devonshire Club - @ WP | London | 1874 | merged with the East India Club in 1977 |
Eccentric Club - @ WP | London | 1890 | its members were mostly elected to East India Club in 1976 |
Junior Carlton Club - @ WP | London | 1976 | merged with the Carlton Club 1976 |
Marlborough Club - @ WP | London | 1868 | merged with Windham Club & Orleans Club in 1945 |
Marlborough-Windham Club - @ WP | London | 1945 | by merger of Marlborough, Orleans and Windham Club} - closed 1953 |
Press Club - @ WP | London | 1882 | |
Public Schools Club - @ WP | London | merged with the East India Club in 1977 | |
St James's Club - @ WP | London | 1857 | amalgamated with Brooks' in 1978 |
Sports Club - @ WP | London | merged with East India Club in the 1980s | |
Union Club - @ WP - SM-201 Entry | London | 1822 | closed 1925 - premises now 'Canada House' in Trafalgar Sq |
United Service Club - @ WP | London | 1815 | closed in 1978 - premises now occupied by the Institute of Directors |
Windham Club - @ WP | London | 1828 | established (as the Windham House Club) in 1828, renamed 1829, merged with Marlborough Club & Orleans Clubs in 1945 and Orleans club in 1945 |
Fictional Gentlemen's Clubs
The Bagatelle Card Club - @ WP | One of Colonel Sebastian Moran's clubs in a Sherlock Holmes story The Adventure of the Empty House |
Blacks Club - @ WP | Jack Aubrey's London club in Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin series of novels. |
Blades Club - @ WP | M's private cards club in the James Bond novels, notably "Moonraker". |
The Diogenes Club - @ WP | Mycroft Holmes's club in the Sherlock Holmes stories. |
Drones Club - @ WP | Bertie Wooster's club in P. G. Wodehouse's Jeeves}} stories. |
Etheric Explorers Club - @ WP | a society featured in a series of short stories by Paul Marlowe. |
Junior Ganymede Club - @ WP | Jeeves's club for gentlemen's gentlemen/valet in P. G. Wodehouse's Jeeves stories. |
Progress Club - @ WP | a club which "intended to do great things for the Liberal Party (UK) . . . and had in truth done little or nothing. in "The Prime Minister" by Anthony Trollop. |
The Tankerville Club - @ WP | Featured in two Sherlock Holmes stories. |
Winchester Club - @ WP | a downmarket parody from the TV series "Minder" (TV series) |
Iseeum Club - @ WP | featured in John Galsworthy's "The Forsyte Saga" |
Hotch Potch Club - @ WP | another club featured in "Galsworthy's Saga" |
Brats Club - @ WP | features in "A Handful of Dust" by Evelyn Waugh |
See also
Chat rooms • What links here • Copyright info • Contact information • Category:Root