List of Lingerie brands: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jump to: Main Page • Micropedia • Macropedia • Icons • Time Line • History • Life Lessons • Links • Help
Chat rooms • What links here • Copyright info • Contact information • Category:Root
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! width = "40%" |Country of manufacturer | ! width = "40%" |Country of manufacturer | ||
|- | |- | ||
||[ | ||[https://www.adoreme.com/ Adore Me] | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|USA | |USA | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| New York, NY | | New York, NY | ||
|USA | |USA | ||
|- | |||
| [[Honey Birdette]] | |||
| 2006 | |||
| AU, UK, US | |||
|Australia | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hunkemöller]] | |[[Hunkemöller]] | ||
Line 298: | Line 303: | ||
|USA | |USA | ||
|China | |China | ||
|- | |||
|[[Victorian Choice]] | |||
|1977 | |||
|USA | |||
|USA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wacoal]] | |[[Wacoal]] |
Latest revision as of 17:38, 29 March 2024
This is a list of notable lingerie brands and their country of manufacture. This list catalogues brands known primarily for their lingerie or underwear, and not fashion or clothing in general.
Brand | Year of establishment | Country of origin | Country of manufacturer |
---|---|---|---|
Adore Me | 2011 | USA | Vietnam / Sri Lanka |
Aerie | 2006 | USA | India |
Agent Provocateur | 1994 | UK | China |
Andrés Sardá | 1980 | Spain | Spain/China |
Ann Summers | 1970 | UK | China |
Anna Sui Lingerie | 2014[1] | Korea | China |
Baci Lingerie | 2010 | USA | China |
Bali | 1927 | USA | Honduras Dominican Republic |
Berlei | 2005 | Australia | Indonesia |
Bluebella | 2005 | UK | Unknown |
Boutique La Vie en Rose | 1984 | Canada | India/China |
Boux Avenue | 2011 | UK | Turkey/China |
Bravissimo | 1995 | UK | Romania |
Bruno Banani | 1993 | Germany | Estonia |
Cake Maternity | 2008 | Australia | China |
Chantelle | 1876 | France | France |
Coco de Mer | 2001 | UK | Portugal |
Elita | 1991 | Canada | Canada/Vietnam/Italy/China |
Figleaves | 1998 | UK | Unknown |
Formfit | 1917 ceased 1997 | USA | Unknown |
Frederick's of Hollywood | 1947 | USA | USA/China |
Gilly Hicks | 2008 ceased 2015 | USA | Unknown |
Hanky Panky | 1977 | New York, NY | USA |
Honey Birdette | 2006 | AU, UK, US | Australia |
Hunkemöller | 1886 | Netherlands | China |
Intimissimi | 1996 | Italy | Sri Lanka |
Iris Lingerie | 1929 ceased 1970 | USA | Unknown |
Jockey | 1876 | USA | USA |
Jolidon | 1993 | Romania | Romania |
KESTOS | 1925 ceased 1985 | UK | UK |
Kiss Me Deadly | 2006 | UK | Unknown |
La Perla | 1954 | Italy | Italy/China |
La Senza | 1990 ceased 2017 | Canada | Unknown |
Lembrassa | 2008 ceased 2017 | UK | China |
Leonisa | 1956 | Colombia | Colombia |
Lily of France | 1915 | USA | Unknown |
Lisca | 1955 | Slovenia | Slovenia |
Lise Charmel | 1950's | France | France |
Maidenform | 1922 | USA | USA |
Marlies Dekkers | 1993 | NL | Unknown |
Nichole de Carle | 2009 | UK | UK |
Olga | 1941[2] | USA | Paraguay |
Peach John | 1994 | Japan | China |
Playtex | 1947 | USA | Unknown |
Pretty Polly | 1919 | UK | Unknown |
Rigby & Peller | 1939 | UK | Thailand |
Schiesser | 1875 | Germany | Unknown |
Silhouette | 1887 | UK | Unknown |
Spanx | 2000 | USA | Thailand |
ThirdLove | 2013 | USA | China |
Trashy Lingerie | 1973 | USA | USA |
Triumph International | 1886 | Germany | China, Thailand |
True & Co. | 2012 | USA | China |
Ultimo | 1999 ceased 2015 | UK | India |
Van de Velde N.V. | 1919 | Belgium | China |
Vanity Fair | 1919 | USA | USA, Honduras |
Vassarette | 1958 | USA | Vietnam |
Vedette Shapewear | 1983 | USA | Unknown |
Victoria's Secret | 1977 | USA | China |
Victorian Choice | 1977 | USA | USA |
Wacoal | 1946 | Japan | China |
What Katie Did | 1999 | UK | India |
Wolford | 1949 | Austria | Croatia |
Wonderbra | 1939 | Canada | Indonesia, China |
See also
- Article source: Wikipedia
References
- ↑ Anna Sui lingerie line launches in Korea, http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2015/11/631_161467.html
- ↑ Behind Olga, http://articles.chicagotribune.com/1985-12-04/entertainment/8503240360_1_california-industrialist-olga-and-jan-erteszek-window (Publisher: Chicago Tribune)
This article is about Lingerie and undergarments Main article and index is at Lingerie |
Chat rooms • What links here • Copyright info • Contact information • Category:Root