Template:Periods in English History: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| width="250px" align="right" ! colspan="2" | Periods in English history |- {{Line1}} | width="55%" | Roman Britain | width="45%" |Circa 43–41...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| [[Military history of the United Kingdom during World War II|Second World War]] ||1939–1945 | | [[Military history of the United Kingdom during World War II|Second World War]] ||1939–1945 | ||
|- {{Line1}} | |- {{Line1}} | ||
| [[Postwar Britain|Postwar]] || | | [[Postwar Britain|Postwar]] ||1945–1981 | ||
|- {{Line2}} | |||
| [[Princess Diana]] || 1982–present | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <hr> | | colspan="2" | <hr> |
Revision as of 10:35, 18 March 2021
Periods in English history | |
---|---|
Roman Britain | Circa 43–410 |
Anglo-Saxon | Circa 500–1066 |
Norman | 1066–1154 |
Plantagenet | 1154–1485 |
Tudor | 1485–1603 |
Elizabethan | 1558–1603 |
Stuart | 1603–1714 |
Jacobean | 1603–1625 |
Carolean | 1625–1649 |
(Interregnum) | 1649–1660 |
Restoration | 1660–1688 |
Georgian | 1714–1830 |
Regency | 1830–1837 |
Victorian | 1837–1901 |
Edwardian | 1901–1914 |
First World War | 1914–1918 |
Interwar | 1918–1939 |
Second World War | 1939–1945 |
Postwar | 1945–1981 |
Princess Diana | 1982–present |